2013 KCSE Report

  

ST. THERESA’S SECONDARY SCHOOL - SIKHENDU

2013 KCSE ANALYSIS

  1. A.     2013 KCSE ANALYSIS IN ORDER OF MERIT

POS

NAME

101

102

121

231

232

233

311

312

313

443

565

PTS

MG

1

WANJALA W. EMMANUEL

B-

A

A

B

C+

A

 

 

B

 

B+

73

B+

2

WANYAMA AMOS

B-

B+

A

C+

B+

A

 

 

B+

 

B

71

B+

3

WANDABWA C. BELINDA

B+

A

A

C+

C

B

 

 

B+

B

 

69

B+

4

MAKOKHA M. DUNCAN

C+

B+

B+

C+

C

A

 

 

A-

B+

 

67

B+

5

WAMEYA KISING’OLI

B-

B

B+

B-

 

B

B

 

B

 

B-

62

B

6

WAMALWA MILTON

C

C+

A

B-

B

A

 

 

B

 

B

62

B

7

KABUCHO DAVID

B

B

B+

B-

 

B-

B-

 

B+

B-

 

62

B

8

KHAYOTTAH DAVID

B

A-

A-

C-

 

C+

B-

 

B+

 

B

62

B

9

MAKASI NAOMI

B-

B+

B-

C

 

A

 

B-

B

 

B-

61

B

10

WAKORA JUSPER

C+

C+

A-

C+

C

A-

 

 

B-

 

B

59

B-

11

MUCHEMA LYDIA

B

B

B+

C+

C-

B

 

 

B-

 

B-

59

B-

12

WANYONYI W. DANIEL

C-

B-

B+

C+

C

A

 

 

B-

B-

 

58

B-

13

WENYAA W. BILL

B

B

B-

C+

 

B-

B-

 

B

 

C+

58

B-

14

MUGUNDA BRIAN

C

B-

A-

C+

 

B

 

C

C+

B+

 

58

B-

15

MAKOKHA WILFRIDA

C+

B-

B+

C+

D+

B-

 

 

B+

B-

 

57

B-

16

CHEROTICH ABIGAEL

C+

A-

C-

C

 

B

C+

 

B

B

 

56

B-

17

SAKWA LEAH

C+

B-

B

C+

D+

B

 

 

B

C+

 

55

B-

18

NEKESA O. LILIAN

B-

B

B-

C

 

C+

C

 

B

 

C+

54

B-

19

AMELE DELILAH

B-

B+

C+

C-

D+

B

 

 

B

 

C

54

B-

20

NAMASWA JOHN

C+

B

C

C

 

B

 

C

C+

B

 

53

B-

21

WEKESA ISAAC

B-

B+

C-

C+

 

C-

C+

 

B

B-

 

52

C+

22

NYUKURI LILIAN

C+

B-

B

C-

 

C+

 

C

B-

 

C+

51

C+

23

KITUI JOSEPHINE

B-

C+

D

C-

D

B-

 

 

B+

 

B

50

C+

24

MUTALI ISAAC

D+

B

B-

C

 

C+

C

 

B

 

C+

50

C+

25

WASIKE EUGINE

B-

C+

B-

C-

C-

B-

 

 

C+

 

C+

49

C+

26

MAKONA LAWRENCE

C-

C+

B

C-

C-

C+

 

 

B-

C

 

47

C+

27

WANYAMA KEVLIN

C+

B

D

C-

 

C-

C+

 

B

 

C+

45

C

28

NYONGESA MACHUMA

D+

B-

C

C

 

C+

 

D

C+

 

C+

45

C

29

NABWERA BURUDI

C

C

D+

C

D+

C+

 

 

B

 

C+

45

C

30

NAFULA S LILIAN

C-

C+

C-

C-

 

C+

C+

 

B-

 

C

44

C

31

BARASA KIRUI

D+

C+

C

C-

 

B-

C+

 

C+

 

C

44

C

32

SIRERE ANDERSON

D

C-

C+

C-

 

B-

 

C-

B-

C+

 

43

C

33

ETE CHRISTABEL

C-

B-

D-

C-

 

C

 

C-

B+

 

C

42

C

34

WAFULA VIVIAN

D+

C+

D+

D+

 

C

D

 

B-

B

 

42

C

35

OTIENDE SHARON

C

C+

C

D+

D

B

 

 

D+

C-

 

41

C

36

BARASA MONICAH

C-

C+

C-

C-

 

C

 

C-

C

C+

 

41

C

37

MUNGESA HATT

D

C-

B

D

 

C

C-

 

B

C

 

41

C

38

IKWELI CHEBET

C+

B

D

D+

 

C

C-

 

C+

 

C-

41

C

39

MASAKHA NELIMA

C-

B-

D

C-

D+

C-

 

 

B-

 

C

40

C

40

KHISA PENINAH

C-

B+

C

D

 

C-

D

 

C

C-

 

40

C

41

SIMIYU ELIZABETH

C+

C

D

C-

 

D+

D+

 

B-

 

C+

40

C

42

WANYONYI RABECCA

C-

B

D

D+

 

D+

C-

 

B

C

 

40

C

43

KINARO BOB

C-

C

D+

D

 

D+

C+

 

B

C+

 

38

C-

44

WAFULA HELLEN

C

C+

D

D

 

D+

C+

 

B-

C

 

38

C-

45

MATUNDA LYDIA

D+

C+

C

D

 

C-

C-

 

C+

C

 

37

C-

46

NDONG’A KADESA

C-

C

D

D+

 

D

C-

 

B

C+

 

37

C-

47

SIMIYU ELIZABETH

D

C

C-

D+

 

D+

 

D

B-

 

C

36

C-

48

SIMIYU EUGINE

C-

D+

C

D

 

C-

 

C-

C+

D+

 

35

C-

49

BARASA PATRICK

D

C+

C-

D

 

D+

 

D+

C+

 

C-

33

C-

50

WANGILA MERCY

D+

C

D-

D

 

D

C-

 

B-

C+

 

33

C-

51

WESUSA JUDITH

D

C

C-

D

 

D

D

 

C+

C

 

33

C-

52

WALEKHWA NAOMI

D+

C

D

D+

 

D+

 

D

C-

C

 

32

C-

53

WAKOCHWE HEPHZIBAH

D

C+

D

D

 

C-

 

D

C-

C-

 

31

D+

54

OKIRU LAUREEN

D

D+

D+

D+

 

D+

 

D

C-

C-

 

29

D+

55

LUKOREMA ISAAC

D

C

D-

D

D

C-

 

 

C

C-

 

28

D+

56

WEKESA SARAH

D

C-

D-

D

 

D

 

D

C-

C

 

26

D+

 

B.

SUBJECT ANALYSIS / RANKING














POS

SUBJ/CODE

ENT

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

MS

M.G

1

CRE-313

56

0

1

17

17

13

9

4

4

1

0

0

0

8.0179

B-

2

KISWAHILI-102

56

2

2

10

10

8

12

11

3

2

0

0

0

7.7321

C+

3

BUS. STUDIES-565

26

0

0

4

4

4

9

6

2

0

0

0

0

7.1923

C+

4

CHEMISTRY-233

56

6

1

9

9

7

8

5

7

8

5

0

0

6.9283

C+

5

AGRIC-443

30

0

0

4

4

4

6

7

6

1

0

0

0

6.8667

C+

6

MATHS-121

56

4

3

4

4

5

2

7

7

4

10

4

0

6.464

C

7

HISTORY-311

24

0

0

3

3

7

2

7

1

3

0

0

0

5.9167

C

8

ENGLISH-101

56

0

0

5

5

8

10

5

11

6

10

0

0

5.8571

C

9

PHYSICS-232

17

0

0

1

1

0

1

4

3

5

2

0

0

5.3929

C-

10

BIO-231

56

0

0

1

1

3

7

11

14

8

12

0

0

5.1071

C-

11

GEOG-312

15

0

0

0

0

1

0

3

4

1

6

0

0

4.5333

C-

 

 

TOT

12

7

58

58

60

66

70

62

39

45

4

0

 

 

  1. C.      KCSE RESULTS VS TARGETS

 

SUBJ/CODE

ENT

KCSE MEAN

TARGET

 

NOT ACHIEVED

ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

NOT ACHIEVED

1

CRE-313

56

8.0179

9.5

2

KISWAHILI-102

56

7.7321

7

3

BUS. STUDIES-565

26

7.1973

9

4

CHEMISTRY-233

56

6.9283

8.5

5

AGRIC-443

30

6.8667

9

6

MATHS-121

56

6.464

6.9

7

HISTORY-311

24

5.9167

7.2

8

ENGLISH-101

56

5.8571

8

9

PHYSICS-232

17

5.3529

8.7

10

BIO-231

56

5.1071

6.7

11

GEOG-312

15

4.5333

6

  1. D.     KCSE SCHOOL MEAN SCORES

YEAR

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013



M/S

5.18

4.476

4.86

4.44

4.66

4.74

5.7

5.45

5.308

5.7

5.88

6.48

6.9

6.732



M/G

C-

D+

C-

D+

C-

C-

C

C-

C-

C

C

C

C+

C+


E.            RESULTS SUMMARY


YEAR

ENTRY

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

Y

X


2013

 

0

0

4

5

11

6

16

10

4

0

0

0

0

0


2012

50

0

0

5

10

4

9

6

11

5

0

0

0

0

0


2011

73

0

2

6

7

8

7

15

16

10

1

1

0

0

0


2010

58

0

2

3

1

4

6

12

17

10

3

0

0

0

0



















 


SCHOOL MEAN SCORE:

6.7321



SCHOOL MEAN GRADE:

C+



DEVIATION

-0.168


School Profile

BACKGROUND INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL

St. Theresa’s secondary school is located in Sikhendu location, Sikhendu sub-location, Kiminini Division, …

read more

Mathematics

The department is headed by Mr Maurice Nyongesa. Other members include Mr Humphrey Wekesa and Mr Sindani Lazarus, Mr. Mukusi Ernest and Ms Elizabeth …

read more