2014 KCSE Report

  

           ST. THERESA’S SECONDARY SCHOOL - SIKHENDU

           KCSE 2014 RESULTS ANALYSIS

A.        KCSE 2014 RESULTS IN ORDER OF MERIT

POS

NAME

KCPE

ENG

101

KISW

102

MAT

121

BIO

231

PHY

232

CHEM

233

HIST

311

GEO

312

CRE

313

AGR

443

B/S

565

MG

1

MANYASI LAURA OMUNG’ALA

339

B

B+

A-

B-

B+

A

 

 

B+

 

A-

73  B+

2

MAINA BRIAN CHAKO

297

B

B+

A

B-

B+

A

 

 

B+

 

B+

73  B+

3

WANJALA SILAS MUKHWANA

345

B-

C+

A

B+

A-

A

 

 

A-

A-

 

72  B+

4

WAFULA SYLVESTER WASWA

305

B

B-

A-

B

B+

A

 

 

B+

A-

 

71  B+

5

AMBALWA FRANCIS

337

B

A-

A-

B+

B-

A

 

 

B

 

B-

70  B+

6

WEKESA NAMBUYE CHRISTINE

356

B-

B-

A

B

 

A

 

B+

B

 

B+

69  B+

7

WAMALWA ZAKARIA WAMTIA

349

C+

B+

A

B

B-

A

 

 

B

 

B+

69  B+

8

JUMA O. DENNIS

326

B-

B+

B+

B+

B-

A

 

 

B+

B

 

69  B+

9

GITAU K. PETER

346

B

B+

B+

B+

 

A-

B-

 

B-

 

B

67  B+

10

KABUCHO N. JOHN

360

B

B+

B+

B

 

B+

B

 

B

 

B

66  B

11

MUGO NJERI GRACE

287

B-

A

B+

B-

 

B-

B

 

B+

B

 

65  B

12

SIMIYU SAMUEL

346

B-

B

C+

B

C+

B+

 

 

B+

 

A-

64  B

13

WALIAULA J. NELSON

307

C-

C+

A-

B+

B+

A-

 

 

B

 

B

63  B

14

WANYONYI SIMIYU STEPHEN

290

C

C+

B+

B-

 

A

 

B+

B

 

B+

63  B

15

MUKUSI NATEMBEYA SAMWEL

321

C

B-

B+

B-

C+

A

 

 

B

 

B

62  B

16

WANYITIKHA JOHN WANJALA

312

B

B

C+

C+

 

B+

B-

 

B+

 

B

61  B

17

AGOFWA CHAHARE ALLAN

281

C+

C+

B

B-

B-

A

 

 

B

B

 

61  B

18

OMBUI N. ADRIAN

406

B+

B-

C

B

B-

B

B-

B+

 

 

 

60  B

19

BARASA ONYANGO MAXWELL

332

C+

B-

B+

C+

C+

B+

 

 

B

 

B-

59  B-

20

WAFULA JUMA DARWIN

300

B-

B

B

C

C

B

 

 

B-

 

B

58  B-

21

NABISWA D. WAKOCHWE

317

C+

C

B+

B-

C

B

 

 

B

 

B-

57  B-

22

NYONGESA NTHENYA PAULINE

303

B-

B

C-

C+

 

B

 

B-

B

B

 

56  B-

23

WEKESA JUMA TITUS

295

C+

B+

C-

C

 

B+

 

C

B

 

B

56  B-

24

KIMOTHO KABUYA JOSEPH

285

B-

B-

C

C

C

A

 

 

B-

 

B-

56  B-

25

KHISA HILDAH MASINDE

295

B-

C+

C

B-

 

B-

C+

 

B+

 

B-

55  B-

26

WASIKE W. NOAH

271

C+

B

D-

B

 

B-

B-

 

B

 

B+

54  B-

27

KISIANG’ANI W. TONNY

287

C+

C+

C

C+

C+

B

 

 

B

 

B

54  B-

28

MUKHWANA M. EMMANUEL

286

B-

A

D

C-

 

B-

 

C-

B

 

B

54  B-

29

MAKOMERE O. GIBSON

305

C

C+

C

C+

 

B

 

B-

B-

 

C+

51  C+

30

SIMIYU M. HUMPHREY

285

C

C-

C+

C-

 

B+

C+

 

B

 

B

51  C+

31

INGURIA A PRICILLA

310

C

C+

C+

C-

 

B+

C+

 

B-

 

C+

50  C+

32

WANYONYI WANJALA KEVIN

253

C

C+

C-

C+

 

C+

 

C

B-

 

B

49  C+

33

KANDAWALA WANGILA ELIJAH

292

C-

C-

C-

C+

 

B

B

 

B

 

B

49  C+

34

MAYENDE N. LYDIA

299

C-

C+

B-

C-

 

B-

C+

 

B-

C+

 

48  C+

35

OMBOYO MARTIN

301

C

B-

D

C+

 

B-

 

C+

B

 

C+

48  C+

36

WEKESA NASAMBU LUCY

292

C

B

D+

C

 

C+

C

 

B-

C+

 

47  C+

37

AMBASA MIDEGA GILLIAN

269

C

C

C-

C

 

B

 

D

C+

B-

 

47  C+

38

WAFULA NEKESA ANNE

323

C+

C+

D

C

 

C+

C+

 

B

 

B-

47  C+

39

NDIEMA KIPTOO ISAAC

334

C

C

C+

C

 

B-

 

D+

B-

 

C

47  C+

40

WANYONYI S. CALEB

298

C-

C+

D+

C-

 C-

B-

 

 

B

B

 

47  C+

41

WAFULA N. SARAH

306

C

B

D

D+

 

B-

C

 

B

 

C+

46  C+

42

MASINDE C. EDWIN

315

C

C

C-

C-

 

B

 

D

B-

C+

 

46  C+

43

MACHUMA S. BERNEDETTE

304

 B-

B-

D

C

 

C-

 

D+

C+

B

 

46  C+

44

WALELA MUINDI ANTONY

275

D+

C

D+

C-

 

B+

 

C

B-

C+

 

44  C

45

KILISWA S. JARED

294

C

B

D-

C-

 

C+

 

C+

B-

 

C+

44  C

46

WANGILA MILLICENT

269

C-

B-

D-

C-

 

C+

C+

 

B

C+

 

43  C

47

WANJALA N. IMELDAH

315

C+

C-

D

D+

 

C

C-

 

B-

C+

 

40  C

48

MUTORO N. EVERLYNE

257

C

B-

D-

C

 

C

D+

 

C+

C-

 

40  C

49

MAKORI N. SHERINE

252

D+

C

D+

C-

 

C+

C-

 

C+

C

 

39  C

50

OKWAKAU ELIZABETH

318

D+

C

D

C-

 

C

C+

 

B

C-

 

39  C

51

OMULOMBI NDUI RODGERS

317

C

D+

D

C

 

C-

C+

 

B-

C+

 

39  C

52

BARASA MACHUMA GLADYS

292

C

C

D

D+

D

C

 

 

B

C-

 

39  C

53

MUTINDA EVANS MUTISO

292

C-

C+

D-

D+

 

C

C+

 

C+

 

B-

39  C

54

KIBUNGUCHI M. WILLIAM

313

D+

D+

D

C-

 

C+

 

C+

B

C

 

39  C

55

SIMIYU WAMALWA JOSHUA

300

C-

C+

D

D

 

B-

 

C-

B-

C-

 

39  C

56

WANYONYI LEWIS WAFULA

345

D+

C-

C-

D+

C+

C+

 

 

D+

 

C+

39  C

57

WAKASIAKA N. STEPHEN

308

C

C-

D-

D

 

C+

C+

 

B-

C-

 

38 C-

58

MASIKA J. SAMWEL

303

D

C-

C+

D

 

C

C+

 

C

 

C-

38  C-

59

KASEDE O. STEPHEN

298

C

D

D

D+

 

C

C

 

B-

 

C+

37  C-

60

SIMIYU N. VIOLET

287

D

D+

D

D

 

C+

D

 

C

C-

 

31  D+

61

WAFULA N. MEBO

274

D

D+

D-

C

 

D

C

 

C+

D+

 

30  D+

 

B.                    TOP 10 BEST PERFORMERS

 

BOYS

 

GIRLS

POS.

NAMES

PTS

M/G

POS.

NAMES

PTS

M/G

1

MAINA BRIAN CHAKO

73

B+

1.

MANYASI LAURA OMUNG’ALA

73

B+

2.

WANJALA SILAS MUKHWANA

72

B+

2.

WEKESA NAMBUYE CHRISTINE

69

B+

3.

WAFULA SLYVESTER WASWA

71

B+

3.

MUGO NJERI GRACE

65

B

4.

AMBALWA FRANCIS

70

B+

4.

NYONGESA NTHENYA PAULINE

56

B-

5.

WAMALWA ZAKARIA WAMTIA

69

B+

5.

KHISA HILDAH MASINDE

55

B-

6.

JUMA O. DENNIS

69

B+

6.

ING’URIA A. PRISCILLA

50

C+

7.

GITAU K. PETER

67

B+

7.

MAYENDE N. LYDIA

48

C+

8.

KABUCHO N. JOHN

66

B

8.

WEKESA NASAMBU LUCY

47

C+

9.

SIMIYU SAMUEL

64

B

9.

AMBASA MIDEGA GILLIAN

47

C+

10

WALIAULA J. NELSON

63

B

10.

WAFULA NEKESA ANNE

47

C+

           

 

 

 

 

C.                 SUBJECT ANALYSIS/RANKING

POS.

SUBJ/CODE

ENT

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

M/S

M/G

 

1

CHEMISTRY            - 233

61

12

2

8

9

10

10

7

2

0

1

0

0

8.7213

B

 

2

C.R.E.                         -313

60

0

1

8

24

18

6

2

0

1

0

0

0

8.4833

B-

 

3

B/STUDIES              - 565

35

0

2

5

12

7

7

1

1

0

0

0

0

8.4571

B-

 

4

PHYSICS                  -232

20

0

1

4

0

5

5

3

1

0

1

0

0

7.600

B-

 

5

KISWAHILI             -102

61

2

1

7

8

10

14

8

6

4

1

0

0

7.410

C+

 

6

AGRICULTURE     -443

25

0

2

0

6

1

7

2

6

1

0

0

0

7.160

C+

 

7

HISTORY                 -311

26

0

0

0

3

4

11

4

2

1

1

0

0

6.8077

C+

 

8

ENGLISH                 -101

61

0

0

1

7

11

9

18

7

5

3

0

0

6.4918

C

 

9

BIOLOGY                 -231

61

0

0

5

7

8

8

10

13

6

4

0

0

6.4590

C

 

10

GEOGRAPHY          -312

17

0

0

3

0

2

3

3

2

2

2

0

0

6.4118

C

 

11

MATHEMATICS     -121

61

4

4

8

2

1

6

5

7

4

13

7

0

6.1311

C

 

 

 

D.               K.C.S.E. RESULTS Vs TARGET

POS.

SUBJ/CODE

ENTRY

KCSE

TARGET

ACHIEVED/NOT ACHIEVED

1

CHEMISTRY -     233

61

8.7213

8.50

ACHIEVED

2

C.R.E. -                  313

60

8.4833

9.50

NOT ACHIEVED

3

B/STUDIES -       565

35

8.4571

9.00

NOT ACHIEVED

4

PHYSICS     -        232

20

7.6000

8.70

NOTEACHIEVED

5

KISWAHILI -       102

61

7.4100

8.00

NOT ACHIEVED

6

AGRICULTURE-443

25

7.160

9.00

NOT ACHIEVED

7

HISTORY-            311

26

6.8077

7.20

NOT ACHIEVED

8

ENGLISH-            101

61

6.4918

8.00

NOT ACHIEVED

9

BIOLOGY -          231

61

6.4590

6.70

NOT ACHIEVED

10

GEOGRAPHY-   312

17

6.4118

6.00

ACHIEVED

11

MATHEMATICS-121

61

6.1311

6.90

NOT ACHIEVED


 

 

 

 

E.             SUBJECT RANKING

POS.

SUBJ/CODE

ENTRY

M/S

M/G

TEACHER

T.S.C. NO.

1

CHEMISTRY-233

61

8.7213

B

ASWANI ROSEMARY

497646

2

C.R.E. – 233

60

8.4833

B-

SR. ATODO  M. MARY

250719

3

B/STUDIES-565

35

8.4571

B-

OUGO ELIZABETH

WANJALA VICTOR

WAFULA C. JUSTUS

578486

BOM

218697

4

PHYSICS-232

20

7.600

B-

HUMPHREY WEKESA

337299

5

KISWAHILI-102

61

7.410

C+

DAVID ETALE

MUSOMBA DAVID

WENYAA N. PIUS

BOM

261486

274025

6

AGRICULTURE-443

25

7.160

C+

WANYONYI OSCAR

BOM

7

HISTORY-311

26

6.8077

C+

OKEROSI O. DAVID

487311

8

ENGLISH-101

61

6.4918

C

OMBELE JOSEPH

358815

9

BIOLOGY-231

61

6.4590

C

WANYONYI OSCAR

BOM

10

GEOGRAPHY-312

17

6.4118

C

MUSOMBA DAVID

WEKESA PENINAH

261486

BOM

11

MATHEMATICS-121

61

6.1311

C

KALORI N. MAURICE

405587

 

F.

SUBJ.

KCSE

2000

KCSE

2001

KCSE

2002

KCSE

2003

KCSE

2004

KCSE

2005

KCSE

2006

KCSE

2007

KCSE

2008

KCSE

2009

KCSE

2010

KCSE

2011

KCSE

2012

KCSE

2013

KCSE

2014

IMPROVED INDEX

CHEM

4.90

 

2.79

3.55

3.16

3.5

3.32

4.20

4.45

4.42

5.10

5.43

6.15

8.2

6.9383

8.721

+1.783

C.R.E.

6.43

 

7.83

7.42

6.64

6.25

7.00

8.33

6.97

7.64

7.40

7.69

8.9

6.84

8.0179

8.4833

+0.465

B/S

5.80

 

4.44

8.2

5.31

7.00

6.82

6.31

6.00

6.15

6.80

6.58

7.19

8.30

7.1923

8.4571

+1.265

PHY

-           

 

-

3.57

3.17

4.6

6.0

5.42

6.01

5.94

5.7

6.13

7.00

8.294

5.3529

7.600

+2.248

KISW

5.70

 

4.43

5.43

5.69

4.273

5.74

7.98

5.83

5.44

5.9

5.64

6.29

5.12

7.734

7.410

-0.322

AGR

8.45

 

5.69

5.40

4.79

5.429

4.80

7.34

7.40

6.18

6.8

7.53

7.36

6.828

6.8667

7.160

+0.293

HIST

4.8

 

5.92

7.71

5.84

6.857

5.50

6.27

7.27

5.18

6.0

5.9

5.86

6.75

5.967

6.807

+0.890

ENG

4.7

 

3.79

3.52

3.83

3.866

4.65

4.83

5.4

4.5

5.5

5.6

5.36

7.04

5.8871

6.4915

+0.631

BIO

5.8

 

4.57

4.13

4.19

4.55

4.44

4.28

4.47

4.9

5.1

5.45

5.69

6.32

5.1071

6.459

+1.352

GEO

6.86

 

4.2

3.86

3.93

5.76

6.133

5.5

5.85

4.75

3.8

3.5

4.92

5.286

4.533

6.4118

+1.878

MAT

3.2

 

1.85

3.52

2.75

2.818

2.5

3.52

3.72

3.83

3.4

3.85

5.23

6.68

6.464

6.1311

-0.333

 

 

 

 

MOST  IMPROVED SUBJECTS

PHYSICS – 232                     +2.248

GEOGRAPHY-312               +1.878

CHEMISTRY-233                 +1.783

                                                                                                                       

G.  K.C.S.E. SCHOOL MEAN SCORES

YEAR

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

M/S

5.18

4.476

4.86

4.44

4.66

4.74

5.7

5.45

5.308

5.7

5.88

6.48

6.9

6.732

7.49

M/G

C-

D+

C-

D+

C-

C-

C

C-

C-

C

C

C

C+

C+

C+

 

H.   RESULTS SUMMARY

YEAR

ENTRY

A

A-

B+

B

B-

C+

C

C-

D+

D

D-

E

X

Y

2014

61

0

0

9

9

10

15

13

3

2

0

0

0

0

0

2013

56

0

0

4

5

11

6

16

10

4

0

0

0

0

0

2012

50

0

0

5

10

4

9

6

11

5

0

0

0

0

0

2011

73

0

2

6

7

8

7

15

16

10

1

1

0

0

0

 

 

SCHOOL MEAN SCORE                        7.4918

SCHOOL MEAN GRADE                           C+

DEVIATION                                            +0.760

 

 

 

Home

WELCOME

 Welcome to St Theresa’s Secondary School – Sikhendu

St Theresa’s Secondary School – Sikhendu is a …

read more

School Profile

BACKGROUND INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL

St. Theresa’s secondary school is located in Sikhendu location, Sikhendu sub-location, Kiminini Division, …

read more